CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Heather Creegan
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a bendable light from China

Dear Ms. Creegan:

In your letter dated November 15, 2012, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as the “flexi flash” bendable multi-function light, item number 910060. The item is a battery operated flashlight measuring 7 inches long by 1.25 inches wide at its widest point. The flashlight is made of silicone material. The flexible handle allows the user to twist and attach it to a bag, a bike or an umbrella. The flashlight and the CR2025 lithium battery are packaged together ready for retail sale. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “flexi flash” bendable multi-function light, item number 910060 will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…Lamps: Flashlights. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division